Cascadia District Colloquy


"Colloquy," from the Latin for "speak together," simply means "conversation" or "to confer together."

The clergy and other folks in ministerial leadership in the Cascadia District gather in geographically arranged sub-groups several times during the year to be in conversation together about ministry, administrative details, what's new and what never changes, and to be in supportive relationship with one another.

The Colloquy groupings in 2020-2021 will start out meeting by Zoom.  There are 5 groups.  See the schedule and groupings below.

 

First Tuesday of the month, October 2020 through May 2021 - Oct. 6, Nov. 3, Dec. 1, Jan. 5, Feb. 2, March 2, April 6, May 4

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.:  Suburban Ring colloquy – convened by Mike Benischek
    • Hillsboro – Clay Andrew
    • Las Naciones, Hillsboro – Jorge Rodriguez Vasquez
    • Banks – Margot Thompson
    • Forest Grove – David King
    • Oregon City – Mike Benischek, Laura Jaquith Bartlett 
    • Willamette – Kathy Boyes
    • Canby & Wilsonville – Dylan Hyun
    • Tigard – Jeremy Hajdu-Paulen
    • Tualatin – Amy Overton-Harris
    • Sherwood & Mt. Home – Aric Clark
    • Open Door Churches: Salem-Keizer - John Fleming
    • Open Door Churches: Salem-Keizer - Kalina Malua Katoa
  • 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.: Wine Country Colloquy – convened by Carolyn Johnson
    • Sheridan, Amity and McCabe Chapel – Ken Johnson
    • Yamhill – Carolyn Johnson
    • Newberg – Casey Banks
    • McMinnville Cooperative Ministries – Brennen Guillory
    • Monmouth - David Prichard
    • Falls City - Steve Mitchell
    • Dallas - Rebecca Patterson
    • Open Door Churches: Salem-Keizer - Alyssa Baker
    • Open Door Churches: Salem-Keizer - Zaida Huereca
    • Molalla - Jon Hughes
  • 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.:  High Desert Colloquy – convened by Nancy Slabaugh Hart
    • Bend FUMC – Jen Stuart and Nicole Berry
    • Storydwelling – Erika Spaet
    • Madras – Nancy Slabaugh Hart and Jill Plant
    • John Day – Sherry Feiger, Becky Carey, Shermayne Boethin
    • Suttle Lake Camp – Jane Petke

First Thursday of the month, (except October) October 2020 through May 2021 
Oct. 8 (not the first Thursday), Nov. 5 , Dec. 3, Jan. 7, Feb. 4, March 4, April 8, May 6,

  • 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.:  Molalla & Pudding Rivers Colloquy – convened by Karen Shimer
    • Clarkes – Marty Williams
    • Carus and Marquam – Karen Shimer
    • Woodburn – Brian Mackey
    • Silverton - Laura Beville
    • Stayton - David Madden
    • Jefferson - Teresa Salyer
  • 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.: North Coast Colloquy – convened by Steve Wolff,
    • Astoria FUMC & Seaside – Michael Avila
    • Tillamook – Mario Gonzalez
    • Warrenton – Kathy Matthews
    • Nehalem Bay – Steve Wolff
    • Bay City – Dave Hurd
    • Camp Magruder – Troy Taylor

 Please contact the Cascadia District office for more information: cascadia@umoi.org

Boldly Making Disciples of Jesus Christ - Vitalizing the Church - Transforming the World