Return to the Annual Conference Home Page

Oregon Idaho Conference Session 2019

updated 5/30/19, subject to change

Hotel Eugene, Eugene, Oregon

click for printable version

 

 

All events are held at Hotel Eugene unless otherwise noted
Events in BOLD are official Conference events all members are expected to attend

Note: All meals are by pre-purchased tickets only

 
Tuesday, June 11    
  10:00 AM-8:00 PM Bd of Ordained Ministry mtg Studio B-C (Mezzanine)
Wednesday, June 12    
  9:00 AM-4:00 PM Bd of Ordained Ministry mtg Studio B-C (Mezzanine)
  9:00 AM-noon Safe Sanctuaries & Abuse Prevention Training (optional) Wesley Center
  12:00 1:00 PM Board of Ordained Ministry Lunch Studio A (Mezzanine)
  12:30 PM Marketplace open for set-up Convention Lobby
  2:00-6:00 PM Legislative Assembly Directors Room (Mezzanine)
  2:30 PM

Check-in Volunteer training

Ferber Room
  3:00-4:00 PM Rehearsal for opening worship Eugene First UMC
  3:00 PM Youth and Leaders check-in Bloch Room
  3:00-6:00 PM Check-In (or Thursday AM) Bloch Room
  3:00-6:00 PM Ministry Marketplace Open Convention Lobby
  4:00-5:00 PM Rehearsal for Memorial worship Eugene First UMC
  4:00-5:00 PM Youth members & Pages Orientation Youth Room,
Playwrights Hall
  4:00-5:00 PM Member Orientation Wilder/Hansberry Rooms
  5:00-6:00 PM Homecoming Dinner Sousa Room
  6:00-6:45 PM Buses to First Eugene UMC Port Cochere
       7:00 PM Conference Opening Worship Eugene First UMC
         Reception  
         Buses return to Hotel  
Thursday, June 13    
  6:00-9:00 AM Blueprint for Wellness Studio A (Mezzanine)
  7:00-7:30 AM Gentle Chair Yoga Wilder Room
  7:00-8:30 AM Breakfast Joplin/Seeger Rooms
  8:00 AM Childcare Opens Eugene First UMC
  8:30-11:00 AM Laity Session Playwrights Hall
  8:30-11:00 AM  Clergy Session Bloch, Sousa Rooms
  11:00 AM Plenary Session #1 Playwrights Hall
  12:00 PM Lunch
- General Lunch
- United Methodist Women
- Committee on Native American Ministry

Rooms:
- Wilder/Hansberry rooms
- Bloch/Sousa rooms
- Studio B-C (Mezzanine)

  1:30 PM #1 Table Talks 4.0 various rooms
  2:30 PM Break   
  2:45-3:45 PM Town Hall Playwrights Hall
  3:45-4:15 Buses to First Eugene UMC Port Cochere
  4:00 PM Memorial families gather w/Bishop Eugene First UMC
  4:30 PM Memorial Worship Eugene First UMC
  5:30 PM      Reception Eugene First UMC
         Buses return to Hotel Eugene First UMC
  5:30-6:30 PM Rehearsal for Ordination/Commissioning Eugene First UMC
  6:00-7:00 PM Ministry Marketplace Focus Time Convention Lobby
  7:00 PM Banquet Dinner & Awards Playwrights Hall
  9:00-9:30 PM Evening Relaxation Yoga Wilder Room
Friday, June 14    
  6:00-9:00 AM Blueprint for Wellness Studio A (Mezzanine)
  7:00-7:30 AM Gentle Chair Yoga Wilder Room
  7:00-8:30 AM

General Breakfast
Sage District Breakfast
Extension Ministers' Breakfast

-Joplin/Seeger rooms
-Bloch Room
-Studio C (Mezzanine)
  8:00 AM Childcare opens Eugene First UMC
  8:30 AM Plenary Session #2 Playwrights Hall
  10:00 AM 2019 Retirees gather Playwrights Hall
  10:15 AM Retirees recognition Playwrights Hall 
  11:00-12:00 #2 Table Talks 4.0 various rooms
  12:00 PM

Lunch
- General Lunch
- Methodist Federation for Social Action
- Fellowship of Local Pastors and CLM's
- Retiree Luncheon

-Bloch/Sousa Rooms
- Joplin/Seeger rooms
-Studio B-C (Mezzanine)
- Wilder/Hansberry rooms
  1:30 PM Plenary Session #3 Playwrights Hall
  3:45 PM Break  
  4:00-5:00 PM #3 Table Talks 4.0 various rooms
  5:30 PM Dinner
- General Dinner
- Christian Educators Dinner
- Boston University Dinner
- Columbia District Dinner
- Global Missions Dinner
Rooms:
- Bloch/Sousa rooms
- Joplin room
- Seeger room
- Wilder/Hansberry rooms
- Studio B-C (Mezzanine)
  6:15-7:15 PM Buses to First Eugene UMC Port Cochere
  7:30 PM Commissioning/Ordination/Communion  Eugene First UMC
         Reception  
         Buses return to hotel Eugene First UMC
  9:00-9:30 PM Evening Relaxation Yoga Wilder Room
Saturday, June 15      
  7:00-7:30 AM Gentle Chair Yoga Wilder Room
  7:00-8:30 AM Breakfast Joplin/Seeger Rooms
  8:00 AM Childcare Opens Eugene First UMC
  8:30 AM Plenary Session #4 Playwrights Hall
  11:00 AM Break  
  11:15 AM Closing Worship w/ Appointments Playwrights Hall
  12:30 PM      Adjourn 
  12:30 PM Lunch
- General Lunch
- Cascadia District Lunch
- Crater Lake Lunch

Room:
- Joplin/Seeger Rooms
- Bloch Room
- Sousa Room

 

 

 

 

Boldly Making Disciples of Jesus Christ - Vitalizing the Church - Transforming the World