District United Methodist Women - Sage


 

 


Sage Wise Summer 2019 Newsletter

Be ready to join us at Kimberly Crossroads UMC for the Sage District Annual Meeting. Get your registration in for the September 28th meeting. The theme is "Every Child Needs Love." Officer nominations are enclosed; outgoing President Evelyn Battema gives a farewell; Ingrid Cook has an article on maternal health; information on unit shepherdess, and a request from Maralyn Wells are included in the pages of this newsletter! Click HERE to download it.

Sage Wise Spring 2019 Newsletter

Sage Wise Winter 2019 Newsletter

Sage Wise Fall 2018 Newsletter

Sage Wise summer 2018 Newsletter 

Spring Sage Wise Supplement

Spring 2018 Newsletter - Sage Wise


Sage District Standing Rules for 2019


Sage District Slate of Officers - 2019/2020

 

Office                                                     Unit

President

Joyce H. Orem                                        Rupert

157 E 1000 N

Rupert, Idaho 83350

208 – 859 – 5780

jhillisorem@hotmail.com

 

Vice President

Ingrid Cook                                                      Joseph

P.O. Box 104

Joseph, Oregon 97846

541 – 263 – 1519

ianddcook@gmail.com

 

Secretary

Lucy Scopinich                                       Boise First

3334 E. Dowling Mill Ct.

Boise, Idaho 83706

208 – 387 – 0661 (Home)

208 – 409 – 2067 (Cell)

lkscop0661@gmail.com

 

Treasurer

Elinor Chehey                                         Boise First

617 N. Ross Street

Boise, Idaho 83702

208 – 343 – 8018

elinorchehey@gmail.com

 

Communications Coordinator

Gena Waller                                           Whitney

2880 W. Palouse St.

Boise, Idaho 83705

208 – 340 – 7661

glwaller1@gmail.com 

 

Resource Room Manager

Earlene Lamb                                         La Grande

2315 East L Ave

La Grande, Oregon 97850 

541 – 786 – 8039 (Cell)

peggye@eoni.com  

                                             

Mission Coordinator for Education and Interpretation

Jean Spence                                           La Grande

10106 W 4th St.

Island City, Oregon 97850

541 – 656 – 6630 (Cell)

jeanlacook@yahoo.com

 

Mission Coordinator for Membership Nurture and Outreach

Maralyn Wells                                         Caldwell

7012 Noah Drive, Apt 102

Caldwell, Idaho 83607 

208 – 989 – 0917

mfwells-35@msn.com

 

Mission Coordinator for Social Action

Connie Johnson                                      Vale

855 A St W #20

Vale, Oregon 97918

541 – 216 – 8342

connie.johnson53@gmail.com

 

Mission Coordinator for Spiritual Growth

Bonnie Anderson                                             American Falls

P O Box 282

Rockland, Idaho 83271

208 – 221 – 8047

monty@dcdi.net

 

Chair of Nominations

(Class of 2021)

Vera Kenyon                                           Caldwell

1514 Alder

Caldwell, Idaho 83605 

208 – 989 – 7535

ldkvak@gmail.com

 

Nominations Committee Members

(Class of 2020)                                       Whitney

Lory Neser

3059 Crescent Rim Drive, Apt 401

Boise, Idaho 83706 

808 – 286 – 4829

lneser@aol.com

(Class of 2020)

Kay Durham                                            La Grande

1002 21st St.

LaGrande, Oregon 97850

541 – 962 – 1002 (Home)

541 – 975 – 3997 (Cell)

kaydurham71483@yahoo.com

(Class of 2022)

Charlene Wimpy                                     Payette

55 N. 21st Street

Payette, Idaho 83661

208 – 642 – 4304 (Home)

cwimpy@q.com

(Class of 2023)

Kay Haley                                               Fruitland

2079 Timber Creek Dr.

Fruitland, Idaho 83619

972 – 835 – 2027

khaley48@ctcweb.net

 

Legislative Event Coordinator (By appointment only)

Mary Getchell

4506 N. Cedar View Lane

Boise, Idaho 83704

208 – 860 – 2715

mlgetchell@aol.com


UNITED METHODIST WOMEN'S HANDBOOK - PDF

 

Boldly Making Disciples of Jesus Christ - Vitalizing the Church - Transforming the World